Entertainment™ Publications of Australia Pty Ltd ("Entertainment™ Publications") respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect, and the manner in which we may use such information. We are committed to ensuring that to the best of our ability we meet all the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). Accordingly, this Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the APPs and the Privacy Act. Please read this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions carefully to understand how any personal information collected by Entertainment™ Publications is used.

This website https://insurancelinerewards.frequentvalues.com.au (the Site) is used by Entertainment™ Publications to give customers and visitors (Users) access to various products and services (the Services).

Access to the Site and the provision of the Services is conditional on Users accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by Entertainment™ Publications of the personal information of the individuals using the Site.

Although we will comply with this Privacy Policy in respect of information provided to us by persons under the age of 18 years, those persons must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian prior to using the Site and the parent or guardian will be responsible for appropriately supervising the person’s use of the Site.

If you have any further questions or if you wish to receive more information on our information practices and Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at: privacy.officer@incentiapay.com or by phone on 1800 008 553.

Collection of information:

Entertainment™ Publications collects information about you in 2 different ways:

Member Registration and Activation: When you activate your Frequent Values™ membership by filling out the registration form online, we will ask you to provide certain information about yourself. This information may include name, mailing address, e-mail address, phone number and membership number. We will collect personal information such as this only when it has been voluntarily provided by you. We also collect offer redemption information including location, time, merchant and estimated value of the offer.

Cookies/IP Addresses: Entertainment™ Publications' customised Frequent Values™ websites, do not collect permanent cookies. Entertainment™ Publications collects information about individuals using the Frequent Values™ series of websites through Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. An IP address is a number that is unique to the computer through which you are connected to the Internet. The Frequent Values™ series of websites also use "cookies" to assign identification to your computer. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your web browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies allow a website to store and reference specific types of information while you are visiting it, and to keep your session "live" when you are logged in. We may store your website activity in cookies which may be used by third party vendors, including Google, to serve ads based on your behaviour on our website. Entertainment™ Publications cookies contain no personal information or financial information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, although your browser preferences may be changed to prevent this if you so desire. Please see www.cookiecentral.com for further information.

What personal information we may collect from you

We will not collect any sensitive information about you, for example, revealing your race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships or details of health or disability which we consider are unnecessary to our function. Exceptions to this include:

(a) Where you have given express consent to us to do so and the personal information is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our functions or activities;
(b) The use of the information is required by law or legal process;

Please note if we are unable to collect personal information we reasonably require, we may not be able to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

Use of information by Entertainment™ Publications:

We use this information to provide the services offered by Entertainment Publications and to improve our marketing efforts and service delivery. To do this we analyse site usage and customise our website's content and layout.

Direct Marketing

We may also use this information to directly market to you special offers, restaurant updates, discounts, and new products and services related to your membership (via e-mail and other on and off-line communications). This also includes sending the User information about products and services by post, telephone or any form of electronic communication.

If you do not wish to receive these communications from us, please notify us by e-mail at: onlineservice@entertainmentbook.com.au or call 1800 008 553 to opt out.

Who will see or have access to your information

For the purposes of providing you with our services we may also share information with third parties such as service providers and suppliers for the purposes of joint promotions or data analytics. Any such disclosure will be done in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. Where we share information for the purposes of data analytics, this information will be appropriately de-identified so that it is not personal information and you will not be personally identifiable.

In order to deliver the services that we provide to you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations only after ensuring that such organisations comply with the Privacy Act 2008 (C’th) and only in relation to providing our services to you. Otherwise, we will not disclose personal information to any third party other than as set out above or elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

In the event of a security incident involving unauthorised access, use or disclosure of personal information where a third party with whom we share personal information is involved, we will seek to work cooperatively with them to protect the personal information we have shared with them.

We may disclose to third parties aggregate anonymous statistics regarding our customers, sales, traffic analyses and other information regarding or collected through our websites and printed forms. Other than in this anonymous form, we will not disclose your personal information without first obtaining your permission except as follows:

(a) Security

We process online customer orders and collect and store personally identifiable information using 128 SSL encryption technology. SSL encrypts the information you input before it is sent to us via the Internet. In addition, all of the customer information we collected on our website is stored on Entertainment™ Publication of Australia Pty Ltd's host server which is located in a restricted access area and is password protected.

We store all other material that contains personally identifiable information at our premises. These premises are kept secure at all times.

(b) Links to other sites: ads

Our websites may contain advertisements and links to other websites ("Third Party Materials"). We are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of these Third Party Materials. Our privacy policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from our websites. We encourage you to inquire about and review the privacy policies of providers of Third Party Materials before you disclose your personal information to others.

Correcting, changing and updating your information

You may gain access to personal information that Entertainment™ Publications has collected about you by contacting 1800 008 553. You may also request to have any of your personal information corrected or updated by sending an e-mail to the following e-mail address: onlineservice@entertainmentbook.com.au, or calling us at 1800 008 553.

Entertainment™ Publications reserves the right to change, modify, or revise this Privacy Policy in order to comply with any applicable laws or for any other reason at any time. Therefore our users are required to check the Privacy Policy periodically to read about any changes, modifications, or revisions. Users may wish to check it each time they submit personal information. You will be deemed to have consented to such variation by your continued use of the Site following any changes being made.

Keeping a user’s personal information accurate

The personal information we hold about a user (such as name and email address) is kept so that we may correctly identify that user. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held by us is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If you believe that any of your personal information is not accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading, please contact us (see below) and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it within a reasonable time.

Keeping a user’s personal information secure

Entertainment™ Publications is committed to keeping a user’s information secure. We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep users’ personal information in a secure environment. For instance, each users’ personal information is encrypted whilst being sent to our server at the time of setting up an account. However, security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet.

Entertainment™ Publications security measures are designed to assist in ensuring that users’ personal information is not accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused. If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please let us know by contacting our Privacy and Data Protection Officer (contact details below).

How long we hold a user’s personal information

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve issues, address queries and enforce our agreements. If you no longer wish to use our Site or Services, you may request that your account be deactivated by contacting the Privacy Officer at: privacy.officer@incentiapay.com or phone 1800 008 553.

Breaches of security

Notwithstanding the reasonable steps taken to keep information secure, breaches may occur. In the event of a security incident we have in place procedures to promptly investigate the incident and determine if there has been a data breach involving personal information, and if so, to assess if it is a breach that would require notification. If it is, we will notify affected parties in accordance with Privacy Act requirements.

How can users access, change or delete their personally identifiable information?

Users have a right to get a copy from us of the personal information we hold about them. If you wish to receive a copy of this information please address your request to the Privacy and Data Protection Officer (contact details below). We will deal with your request promptly and in any case at least within 30 days of the date of receiving it. We will give access to the information in the manner you request, where reasonable and practicable. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act. We will correct or delete inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you at your request.

Contacting Entertainment™ Publications about this Privacy Policy

Please address all requests and questions about this privacy policy to:

Contacting us about Privacy matters

When contacting us you have the option to either not identify yourself or to use a pseudonym. However, this will not apply if it is impracticable for us to communicate with you that way or we are required or authorised under Australian law to only deal with individuals who have identified themselves.

Privacy Officer Details and Feedback

We appreciate your comments and questions regarding this Privacy Policy. If at any time you believe we have handled your information otherwise than in accordance with this Privacy Policy, please notify us by e-mail at Privacy Officer at privacy.officer@incentiapay.com or phone: 1800 008 553 and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to investigate and, if we deem necessary, remedy the matter.